First Parish Church of Stow and Acton Unitarian Universalist - Stow, MA
19T E 294050 N 4701303
This church was built in 1848, replacing the former meetinghouse that burned down in a fire, and the bell within it was recast after cracking in that fire.

In Stow, along the Great Road (Route 117), is the First Parish Church Unitarian Universalist of Stow and Acton.

The church is located near the junction of Route 117 and West Acton Road. It is set off a connector road and a strip of green.

The church is a rambling complex of connected structure (the church was connected to the fellowship hall in 2013). The main building, which is the church, is the oldest structure. It was built in 1848, replacing the older meeting house, which burned down in 1847. The befry is a four-sided structure open on all four sides. I could not see a bell from my position, though a photo of the front shows some structure visible.

There is a document linked to the church site that has a history of the church. The following is the first mention of the present bell:

"As the fourth meetinghouse [the previous building] was being built in 1827, Mrs. Abigail Eveleth, whose deceased husband was a grandson of Rev. John Eveleth, made known her intention to bequeath $1400 to the town for the purchase of a new bell for the meetinghouse. Prior to her bequest and with her approval, the town ordered a bell from P. Revere & Sons for $222.19 to be installed in anticipation of the dedication of the new meetinghouse in October, 1827. Unfortunately, Mrs. Eveleth died suddenly in September of that year and the bell was tolled for the first time at her funeral. This same bell tolled at the end of the two
World Wars, the Korean War and the Vietnam conflict, as well as
at numerous weddings, funerals, Fourth of July celebrations and
other special occasions."

As mentioned before, the previous meetinghouse burned down in 1847.

"A building committee was appointed with instructions on
the desired proportions for the building and the recasting of
the bell which cracked when it fell from the steeple during the
fire..."

The document didn't mention the bell anymore, which covers the history to 1987. Since I didn't see a bell outside or in the lobby inside, I am guessing that the bell is still in the belfry.

Link to document:
Address of Tower: