Town of Maynard Memorial Bridge - 1922 - Maynard, MA
19T E 298029 N 4700635
The bridge is also a multi-war memorial for women and men serving in the Civil, Spanish and World War (I).

In Maynard, where Main Street crosses the Assabet River and is by Clock Tower Plaza, is this short bridge with the year 1922 embossed in it and a plaque above.

The bridge is in the center of Maynard, near the intersection with Walnut Street. On the south side is Clock Tower Plaza, which is a former mill complex. Many of these buildings were built just before the bridge was built.

The bridge is a two-lane arch concrete bridge. I estimate it to be around 50 ft long, about 50 ft wide and about 20ft above the river, which is in a channel below grade.

On the north side of the bridge, in the middle, is the engraved year, 1922. Above it is a bronze plaque with the following:

"Town of Maynard
Memorial Bridge
Opened December 1922
Board of Selectmen
Frank S. Binks
Edwin Carlton
Charles B. Keene"

On the other side, also in the middle, is another bronze plaque, at the time covered by a wreath. The text on this plaque is the following:

"In memory of
the women and men
of Maynard
who offered their lives
in the Civil, Spanish
and
World Wars"

[Of course, they were referring to World War I]

The Assabet River is a small but an important river that flows generally east to Concord, where it merges with the Sudbury River to form the Concord River.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 12/1/1922

Date stone, plaque location.: In the center of the bridge on the north side.