City Hall Plaza Fountain - Vernon, BC
Vernon's city hall is set within a beautiful civic plaza in downtown Vernon, on 30th Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The city has certainly come a long way since the construction of its first small wood frame city hall in 1903. From a couple of hundred railway men and orchardists in 1900 it has grown to a city of nearly 40,000, with a population of nearly 60,000 in the Greater Vernon area. The city celebrated its 120th anniversary in 2012.

The city hall has a contemporary appearance, meaning that it was built recently. How recently, though, we have no idea as the city seems not to be forthcoming with that information.

On the eastern side of the building is a large plaza with flowers and shrubbery, fountains and pools. In the middle of summer it is a beautiful place to stop for lunch, which is exactly what many who work nearby and in city hall do.
Plaza Plaza
Plaza Plaza