Pacific International Hotel - Cairns, QLD, Australia
The plaque is attached to the wall at the entrance to the Pacific International Hotel on The Esplanade, Cairns, Queensland.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The plaque reads

"The Kamsler families and A.T.I. this day celebrated the official opening of the Pacific International Hotel by the Premier of Queensland the hon. Joh Bjelke-Petersen
MCMLXXXIII Cairns 26th feb. 1983"

The Pacific International Hotel is located in the heart of Cairns just a few steps from Cairns Esplanade shops, restaurants and lagoon pool. Mr Paul Kamsler and his family including wife Dina and sons Paul Jr and Mark opened the Pacific International Hotel in 1982, initially partnering with airline Ansett Australia. Mr Kamsler died in January 2014, at the age of 90. The hotel remains in the family, with Mr Kamsler's sons at the helm. (visit link)

"Sir Johannes "Joh" Bjelke-Petersen, KCMG (1911 – 2005) was an Australian politician. He was the longest-serving and longest-lived Premier of Queensland, holding office from 1968 to 1987, during which time the state enjoyed considerable economic development. His uncompromising conservatism (including his role in the downfall of the Whitlam federal government), his political longevity, and his leadership of a government that, in its later years, was revealed to be institutionally corrupt, made him one of the best-known and most controversial political figures of 20th century Australia." (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: The Pacific International Hotel

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Joh Bjelke-Petersen