Fain Law Office ~ Blountville Historic District ~ Blountville, Tennessee
17S E 381288 N 4043949
This little building orginally stood across the street and served as the office of attonery John Fain in the late 1800's.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text:

Some Blountville residents remember it as the office of attonery Homer Smith in the second quarter of the 20th century. It was saved from demolition by Virginia Caldwell, who relocated it after 1948.

From the NRHP/NPS form 10-900 OMB No. 1024-0018:

"The Fain Law Office is located on the north side of the Slave Quarters. This small frame building originally stood across Great Stage Road from the Old Deery Inn and served as the office of attorney John Fain in the late-nineteenth century. It was moved here by Mrs. Caldwell after 1948. It is a one-story frame building with a side-gable metal roof, weatherboard exterior, and a stone pier foundation. The central entrance is flanked by two six-over-six double-hung wood sash windows."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Blountville Historic District

Highway 126 Blountville, TN. Old Route 4 South & Route 11 West in Sullivan County, TN.