North Portal - Foulridge Tunnel - Leeds Liverpool Canal - Foulridge, UK
30U E 554400 N 5970274
This tunnel on the Leeds Liverpool Canal was constructed using the cut and cover method and is 1 mile long.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Leeds Liverpool canal is 127.25 miles long and flows from the inland woollen town of Leeds to the coastal sea port of Liverpool, crossing the Pennines along the way. Work on the canal started in 1770 and built in a number of sections and was finally completed in 1816.

By 1777 sections of the canal had been opened at each end of the canal at Leeds and Liverpool, but money had run out to complete the middle section.

In 1791 work re-started on building the canal west from Gargrave. Foulridge Tunnel was opened in 1796 making the canal navigable from Leeds to Burnley.

"The Foulridge Tunnel was a major construction achievement, but is today best known for the story of a cow who once swam the whole length of the tunnel. The tunnel is straight enough that you can see right through it, though the roof is quite low in places. Most of it was built using the 'cut and cover' method - but despite this, unexpectedly difficult rock conditions meant that construction took a whole six years. Travel through the tunnel, which has no towpath, is only possible in one direction at a time, so traffic lights control a ten-minute window in each direction each hour.

In 1912, a cow named Buttercup fell into the canal by the southern portal. Rather than wade out as usual, she chose to swim the whole 1640 yards to the northern end, where she was revived with brandy by drinkers in the nearby Hole in the Wall pub. Pictures in the pub commemorate the occasion.

Foulridge Wharf, also at the northern portal, was built to unload cargoes of raw cotton from North America for weaving in the Lancashire mills. There is a tea-room on the wharf as well as the pub. Foulridge Lower Reservoir, built to supply water to the canal, was constructed almost directly above the tunnel." link

A nearby information board about the town of Foulridge has this information about the canal and tunnel.
Foulridge marks the summit level of
the Leeds Liverpool Canal 487 feet and 6 inches above seal level.