Jaffa Gate - Jerusalem, Israel
The Jaffa Gate plaza has served as the zero kilometer point for measuring distances to Israel.
Location: Israel

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Jaffa Gate ... is a stone portal in the historic walls of the Old City of Jerusalem. It is one of eight gates in Jerusalem's Old City walls.

Jaffa Gate is the only one of the Old City gates positioned at a right angle to the wall. This could have been done as a defensive measure to slow down oncoming attackers, or to orient it in the direction of Jaffa Road, from which pilgrims arrived at the end of their journey from the port of Jaffa.

Jaffa Gate (Hebrew: Sha'ar Yafo; Arabic: Bab el-Khalil, "Hebron Gate"; also Arabic, Bab Mihrab Daud, "Gate of the Prayer Niche of David"; also David's Gate) is a stone portal in the historic walls of the Old City of Jerusalem. It is one of eight gates in Jerusalem's Old City walls.