Silver City, Idaho
Silver City was once Idaho's largest city.
Location: Idaho, United States

Silver City is a ghost town in Owyhee County, Idaho, United States. At its height in the 1880s it had a population of around 2,500 and approximately 75 businesses. Silver City served as county seat of Owyhee County from 1867 to 1934. Silver City was founded in 1864 soon after silver was discovered at nearby War Eagle Mountain. The first newspaper and telegraph office in Idaho Territory were established in Silver City. The town was also among the first places in Idaho to receive electric and telephone service. After the mines were played out around the time Idaho became a state in 1890, and due in part to its extremely remote location, Silver City began a slow decline a but was never completely abandoned. The Idaho Hotel in Silver City was restored and re-opened in 1972. Silver City is located 58 miles south of Homedale. In 2001 it had a reported year-round population of two.
  • cachegame
  • Reason for Abandonment: Economic