Tom Kennon's Blacksmith Shop ~ Doniphan, MO
Tom worked this shop until he was 96, now it is part of a heritage museum.

Location of marker: Franklin St. & Charles St., Heritage Homestead, Doniphan
marker erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker text:

TOM KENNON'S BLACKSMITH SHOP
One of the most important people in all of our pioneer communities was the blacksmith. Most early settlers came to this area by horse and oxen-drawn wagons and their need for the services of a blacksmith was universal. Shoeing horses and oxen was important, especially in our rocky Ozark Hills. Although the use of oxen was rare after the turn of the century, horse shoeing continues to be in demand today. The list of items made and repaired by the local blacksmith during the settlement of this area is almost beyond belief. Included were small tools used in the kitchen and dining room, gigs, guns, wagons and farming tools of all sorts. Tom Kennon was proficient at most of these tasks as he worked in his shop for more than sixty years.

The Kennon family came to Missouri before the Civil War. They moved to Ripley County where Tom was born on July 2, 1884. He married Pearlie Freeman in April, 1906 and she died in 1926. He then married Nellie Holland who died in 1939. In September, 1941, he married Dolas Mackley. He fathered seventeen children and adopted four for a total of twentyone children reared and schooled. It is easy to understand that many Ripley County families were positively affected by the life and work of Tom Kennon.

The original building housing the Blacksmith Shop was constructed soon after 1910. Kennon, already a blacksmith, moved his tools from a smaller building into one similar to this in about 1920. Tom Kennon ceased to work in his shop after 1980 when he was 96 years old. He was 104 when he died on August 17, 1988. His blacksmith tools were donated to the Homestead by his family.

Neat photo of the inside Blacksmith Shop

History of Mark:
The cool refreshing Current River draws people to Doniphan in Ripley County, Mo., to fish, float, boat and camp, while others enjoy hunting in the forests or bringing their families to visit the historic downtown area. Whether you want to spend a short time or several days, Doniphan and Ripley County have a lot to offer. Doniphan is located on US Highway 160 in Southeast Missouri along the Arkansas border approximately 30 miles west of Poplar Bluff, Mo. Doniphan was established as a village April 26, 1847 and has served Ripley County as County Seat since that time. The Tom Kennon Blacksmith Shop is a part of the Heritage Homestead. Active at another location for many years of the early 20th Century it was moved to this site after being donated to DNAP by the family of Tom Kennon following his death. A new dual station masonry forge was constructed in the shop in 2007 and additional tools and equipment are being added as funds are available. The Blacksmith Shop is open and fired up each Saturday from 9 a.m. until noon, weather permitting, with local members of the Blacksmith Association of Missouri providing demonstrations of the Blacksmith's craft. ~ BARBARA ANN HORTON, SEMO News Service