Tribute to Current River - Doniphan, MO
15S E 694243 N 4054650
The Current River is spring fed, and full of rapids, makes a great canoe stream...but in flood stage it is a howling mean "varmit"

County of marker: Ripley County
Location of marker: Traffic triangle -Courthouse Square & Jefferson St., behind courthouse, Doniphan
Marker erected by: Doniphan Neighborhood Assistance Program

Marker text:

TRIBUTE TO CURRENT RIVER
Current River is beautiful serene, scenic, and enjoyed by people here and from afar.
The Current River must be respected at all times, as it has taken the lives of people even when it was at normal water level.
Dec. 3, 1982, it rose to a record 27.3 ft. at a point 20 ft west of the base of this monument. During this flood in Ripley County 250 head of cattle perished, 20 business' were inundated, 53 homes destroyed or damaged totaling over $2,000,000 in losses.
Let this monument serve as a reminder that Current River is very beautiful but it can also be very destructive.
Love Her but Respect Her

History of Mark:

As President Bush declares flooded areas of Missouri a major disaster area and orders federal aid, residents in Doniphan are left wondering when the 10 inches of rainfall will recede.

"What looks like a flooded marsh is actually a road to the business district of Doniphan that was flooded, as it under several feet of water.

'"Pretty much everything is gone, but hopefully we'll be able to salvage some of it," said Chad Thompson as he carried a cooler full of clothes from a home flooded to its window ledges.

"Doniphan schools have already been out 10 days because of weather and bomb threats this year. Flooding will cause students to be out at least another two days.