Former St. James A.M.E. Temple - Dallas, TX
14S E 706989 N 3629841
Designed by noted architect William Sidney Pittman, the St. James A.M.E. Temple was built in 1919. Today, the temple is used as office space here at 624 Good-Latimer, Dallas, TX.

The Temple is a Dallas Landmark, and a sign in front of the enclosed parking lot provides some history:

The St. James African Methodist Episcopal Temple was designed by William Sidney Pittman, who was born to a former slave in Montgomery, Alabama, in 1875. Aided by his mother and inspired by his uncle Will Watkins, a contractor, Pittman studied mechanical and architectural drawing at the Tuskegee Institute in Alabama. He received a degree in architecture from the Drexel Institute of Technology in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He then returned to the Tuskegee Institute to teach and assist in the design of several campus buildings. Pittman married Portia Washington, daughter of Booker T. Washington, and moved to Washington D.C., in 1905, where he opened an architectural firm. He became the first African-American to win a federal commission when he was asked to design a building at the National Tercentennial Exposition in Jamestown, Virginia in 1907. In 1913, he moved his practice to Dallas, where he continued his successful career until his death in 1958.

The St. James African Methodist Episcopal Church was founded in 1876 by its first pastor, Reverend W.R. Carson, and located on Young and Abbot Streets. The congregation later purchased the site on Good-Latimer Expressway where a new structure was built and dedicated as the St. James A.M.E. Temple by Dr. C.W. Abington in 1919. The congregation remained active in this location until 1983 when the property was purchased and the church was renovated as office space.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1919