History & Railroad Museum - Route 66 - San Bernardino, California, USA.
11S E 471514 N 3773717
The 1918 Historic Santa Fe Depot & once upon a time Harvey House, looks more like a Spanish Mission than a rail road station. The Building itself is a National Listed Historical Place, now Houses Offices, two Stations, a History & Railroad Museum.

The Railroad museum is located on the ground floor, & part of the old Amtrak station, & it would appear that many people get mixed up with the Amtrak station & the Museum. The only signage I found was in the arched glass windows above the old station entrance.

All activity & staffing of the museum are conducted by volunteers, as often found as you trip the Mother road, there are no paid employees.

The Railroad & Route 66 have always been associated, It is said that if you cant see or hear a train, then your probably not on 66, and sure thing yes Route 66, is across the tracks from the Depot.

The old Depot building is now home in the East wing to an Amtrak station, that is used by just two Amtrak passenger trains a day. The Amtrak station is closed most of the time, but is unlocked by docents, 1 hour before the arrival of the train that is due to stop.

The building is also a San Bernardino Metrolink Station. There were 10 Metro locomotives & trains parked to the West of the building, when we visited. The second floor is occupied by SANBAG Local Government offices.

Museum History:
"The San Bernardino History and Railroad Museum opened its doors to the public on July 12, 2008. It is located in the San Bernardino train depot in the former Santa Fe Baggage Room and Railroad Express Agency Room.

The museum is a joint operation of two not-for-profit organizations: the San Bernardino Historical and Pioneer Society, and the San Bernardino Railroad Historical Society (operators of Santa Fe Steam Engine 3751).

Within the museum, the Santa Fe Railway Historical and Modeling Society (SFRH&MS) maintains the Western Archives of the Santa Fe Railroad." Text Source: (visit link)

San Bernardino Depot's Heyday:
"The busiest period of passenger train travel was the mid-1920's to mid-1950's in the days before automobile dominance and popularity of air travel. A Santa Fe timetable dated June 12,1938, lists 13 eastbound and 13 westbound trains per day departing from the depot every 2 hours or so, with a few hours breaks during the morning. The trains bore colorful Southwest-flavored names: El Capitan, the Navajo, the Scout, the Grand Canyon Limited, the Chief, and the limousine of sleeping cars favored by Hollywood movie stars, the Super Chief" Text source: (visit link)

Depot Website: (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon