Jones Point Lighthouse & DC South Cornerstone - Alexandria, VA
The Jones Point Lighthouse is located just above the nation's oldest monument.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Jones Point Light is a small river lighthouse located on the Potomac River in Alexandria, Virginia. It was built in 1855. It is a small, one-story house with a lantern on top and served primarily as a warning light for naval ships approaching the Washington Navy Yard. The lighthouse was discontinued in 1926, replaced by a small steel skeletal tower located nearby; this smaller tower was in use for ten years before being discontinued. After being dark for more than half a century, Jones Point Light was relit by a private concern in 1995."

Admission Prices:
Free