1911 - I.O.R.M. Building/Sharpsburg Town Hall - Sharpsburg, MD
18S E 263540 N 4371242
This cornerstone has the dated that Cherokee Lodge of the Improved Order of Redmen was organized as well as the date that this building was built for them.
Location: Maryland, United States

In the center of Sharpsburg is the Sharpsburg Town Hall with a detailed cornerstone logging the history of the building.

The town hall is located in the center, on the southeast side of Route 34, near the intersection with Church Street. The cornerstone is visible from the front, near ground level. The building is made of brick and is two stories tall.

The stone has the following on it.

[Embossed outline of a tomahawk.]
"Cherokee No. 21 I.O.R.M.
Organized October 17, 1866
Built Nov. 1, 1911."

The stone is in good shape, though it appears that the edges have been worn such that some of the letters are badly worn off.

More information about the building is found in the link, below.
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription:
[Embossed outline of a tomahawk.] "Cherokee No. 21 I.O.R.M. Organized October 17, 1866 Built Nov. 1, 1911."