Arthur & Verlea Vogelsmeier - Carrollton, MO
A neat statue of two kids reading on a bench donated in their memory

"KIDS ON A BENCH"
In Memory of
ARTHUR & VERLEA
VOGELSMEIER

"Mrs. Arthur Vogelsmeier, Sr. was born July 3, 1912 on a farm two and ½ miles northeast of Tina, Missouri. She passed away October 4, 2003 at 91 years of age. Verlea received her education in Tina Public Schools, then graduated from Stephens College in Columbia, Missouri in 1931. After teaching for five years at Cox School in Wakenda Township, she was married to Arthur L. Vogelsmeier on May 1, 1937. As a member of West Grace Methodist Church, she was church secretary, pianist, and Sunday School teacher. When the country church closed, her membership was moved to Hale, Missouri. Verlea became a member of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Carrollton where she served in Ladies' Aid and the quilting group. The Peppy Workers 4-H Club was organized in her home and Verlea served 15 years as community and project leader. As a member of the Enthusiastic Workers Extension Club, she held many offices during her years of membership. Verlea was active in Farm Bureau, was a Cub Scout leader, and received recognition for 25 years of work in the Cancer Society. As president of the Carroll County Historical Society, she helped to furnish the museum. Verlea enjoyed writing history books and working at Our Museum for many years. Verlea was preceded in death by her parents, Ina May and James Allomong, two brothers, Clarence Harold and Buell Raymond Allomong, a son, Arthur (Artie) Louis Vogelsmeier Jr., and a granddaughter, Sandra Sue Vogelsmeier. Survivors include her husband, Arthur L. Vogelsmeier, Sr. and a son, Gary Wayne Vogelsmeier of Carrollton and a daughter, Inalee Sell, her husband John M. Sell, and their son, Eric Preston Sell of Allen, Texas. Visitation for Verlea Vogelsmeier will be from 7-8:30 p.m. on Monday, October 6, 2003 at Gibson Funeral Home. The memorial service will be held at Immanuel Lutheran Church in Carrollton on Tuesday, October 7, 2003, at 1:30 p.m. Interment is at the Oak Hill Cemetery in Carrollton. The family requests memorials to the Immanuel Lutheran Church Radio Fund, Carroll County Historical Museum, or H.E.L.P. Services Cancer Fund. They may be left at or mailed to Gibson Funeral Home, 201 S. Main, Carrollton MO 64633.

Her grave site on Find-A-Grave

Location: public library lawn