Jupitersäule vor der Saalburg - Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 469124 N 5568321
Column dedicated to the Roman God Jupiter erected in 1912 near the reconstructed Saalburg Fort - Jupitersäule, die 1912 als weitere Attraktion für das rekonstruerte Römerkastell Saalburg aufgestellt wurde.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The column is dedicated to Jupiter, the greatest of the Roman gods. A gold-plated statue of Jupiter is on top of the column. You can see additional Roman gods on the column itself (relief), which was brightly painted once.

The original of this Jupiter Column was created in 1st century AD and erected in Mainz and can be seen in the state museum in Mainz. This one was made in the year 1912 as an additional attraction to the nearby Roman Saalburg Fort, which was fully reconstructed since 1897 initialized by the German Emperor Wilhelm II.

It is 12 meter high and has been declared as a historic monument. It has been renovated in 2011-2014 (Euro 455k).

You can preview the local information board in the picture attached or at this link (visit link)

*****************************************************************

Diese Säule ist dem römischen Gott Jupiter gewidmet. Seine vergoldete Statue steht oben auf der Säule. Weitere wichtige römische Götter sind auf der Steinsäue reliefartig abgebildet. Von den ursprünglich kräftigen Farben kann man heute nichts mehr sehen, nur noch auf alten Fotos.

Das Original der Säule wurde in der damaligen römischen Siedlung in Mainz im ersten Jahrhundert nach Chr. aufgestellt und befindet sich im Landesmuseum in Mainz. Diese Säule wurde 1912 errichtet und bildet eine weitere Attraktion zum nahegelegenen Saalburg Kastell.

Die Jupitersäule ist 12 Meter hoch und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Sie wurde von 2011 bis 2014 renoviert (Kosten rund T€ 455).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: no