Appomattox Court House - Appomattox, VA
A small marker in the parking lot for the Appomattox Court House.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Here, amidst the once-quiet streets and lanes of Appomattox Court House, Lee, Grant, and their tired armies enacted one of the great dramas in American history.

“General, this is deeply humiliating; but I console myself with the thought that the whole country will rejoice at this day’s business.”
- A Confederate during the surrender ceremony
April 12, 1865

Appomattox was first called Clover Hill – just a stage coach stop along the Stage Road linking Richmond and Lynchburg. In 1845, the village became the Appomattox County seat – home to the courthouse and about 100 people. Then, in 1865, it became one of the most famous places in the world.

Today the village of Appomattox Court House has been partially restored. Its lanes and lots look much look much as they did in April 1865. Some of the village’s historic buildings remain, while others have been rebuilt. Together they comprise one of America’s most vivid historic landscapes."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: