Montrose Fire Department
Historic firehouse with annex for engines located by the town green

"For over 150 years the United Fire Company has stood ready to respond to emergencies at a moment’s notice. We stand ready 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Over those years the services provided and the equipment needed for those services have increased. Last year our department responded to 284 calls for service, approximately 100 more than we responded to 10 years ago...Municipal taxes collected cover only 33%, approximately, of our operating expenses. We must make up the difference through fundraisers such as our breakfasts, dinners, July 4th Pizza Stand, chicken barbeque at the Harford Fair, and this, our annual fund drive."
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

Has Emergency Siren: yes