Rodina Ferbasova - Ceska Skalice Cemetery - Ceska Skalice, Czech Republic
Broken Column Headstone - Ceska Skalice.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The history of Ceská Skalice reaches back to the beginning of the 13th century and includes also many disasters that happened throughout the time. The most famous battle fought between the Prussian and Austrian armies close to the town took place on June 28, 1866. This battle is commemorated by a number of graves (visit link) and memorials to soldiers killed in the combat.

The name of Ceska Skalice is closely connected with Božena Nemcová (visit link) - a famous Czech writer, especially with her childhood and her novel "Babicka" (The Grandmother).

The column is located at the local cemetery and belongs to the Ferbas family.
Headstone/Monument Text: