The Lodge - Queen's Gate, London, UK
30U E 695807 N 5708804
The Residential Lodge, at the Natural History Museum built c 1883, is a Grade II listed building. It is located on the east side of Queen's Gate in the gardens of the museum.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The lodge, designed by Waterhouse, was built to house an engineer and messenger employed by the museum. This beautiful building that has been cleaned and restored uses terracotta to enhance its beauty which extends to the chimney. There is one chimney stack that serves both of the semi-detached houses.

The British History website has an article about the Natural History museum that mentions the lodge and includes some sketches (figure 35) that show the chimney and other details:

At the Natural History Museum Waterhouse was asked in June 1881 to make plans for a separate building to house objects preserved in spirit. He estimated that his design would cost £7,350 exclusive of fittings, and fortunately an acceptable tender was offered (by George Shaw) at £7,200. The detached building at the rear of the museum was finished by March 1883.

This does not survive, but another ancillary building, the residential Lodge, designed by Waterhouse in 1883 to accommodate an engineer and messenger in semi-detached houses, still stands near Queen's Gate. Mowlem and Company's tender was accepted at £2,300. The Lodge was composed to look well if the ground level was lowered some 5½ feet when the museum should be enlarged and the existing garden level extended northward.

Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Terracotta