Town of Geraldine: Home of the Bulldogs - Geraldine, AL
16S E 591443 N 3802790
Geraldine is one of those small, rural towns whose high school athletic teams always seem to be in the hunt for state titles.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Town of Geraldine: Home of the Bulldogs historical marker is an Alabama Tourism Department metal marker with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located in front of the Geraldine Town Hall. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Geraldine.
Marker Name: Town of Geraldine: Home of the Bulldogs

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: No one knows for sure how Geraldine got its name. Some say it was named for a lovely Indian maiden. The first official record was on September 5, 1882 when Mr. William A. Johnson applied for the location of a new post office. The record of the post office shows that the name "Lee" was written on the first application, but was marked through and the name Geraldine was written. The Town of Geraldine was incorporated in 1956. The first city officials were: Raymond Upton, Mayor; D.G. Morrow, Ernest Upton, T.A. Guest, V.W. Martin, and Leroy Porter, Councilmen; Verlon Masters was the first Town Clerk. The Volunteer Fire Department was organized in 1958 with Arthur Porter as the first Fire Chief. The first Geraldine School was established in 1911. The school was accredited for the 1920-21 school year. It was accredited with the Association of High Schools and Colleges in 1961. Athletics have been important from the early twenties up to the present. The girls' basketball team was state champion in 1929. The boys' basketball team was state champion in 1931, 32, and 33. The girls' softball team was state champion in 1999 and 2000. The girls' volleyball team was state champion in 2001. The high school band was organized in 1958.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None