Old State Bank - Vincennes, IN
Today a banking museum which occasionally holds Monopoly tournaments

County of bank: Knox County
Location of bank: 114 North 2nd Street, Vincennes
Architect: John Moore

Marker on site:
Marker erected by: Gamma Zeta Chapter of Kappa Kappa Kappa, Inc.; Historical and Antiquarian Society
Date marker erected: 2006
Text:

Registered Historic Landmark No. 1
STATE BANK OF INDIANA
------* * * ------
The second State Bank, chartered in 1834, was a successful and stable venture in uncertain times. John Ewing of Vincennes was a leader in its creation. This branch was built by John Moore by 1838, saved by the Francis Vigo Chapter, DAR, in 1958, and restored by Indiana in 1964, under Governor Matthew E. Welsh.

"The Old State Bank helped transform Indiana from a fur-trade to agricultural economy. On Feb. 13, 1834, the Indiana General Assembly chartered the Second State Bank of Indiana, with headquarters in Indianapolis and 12 branches across the state. In addition to Vincennes, the other branches were in Indianapolis, Lawrenceburg, Richmond, New Albany, Madison, Evansville, Bedford, Terre Haute, Lafayette, Fort Wayne and South Bend.

"In Vincennes, the bank began business immediately in a rented building located on First Street between Main and Vigo Streets. The State Bank moved into this building upon its completion in November 1838. The bank is in the Greek Revival style, made to look like the front of a Greek temple. The main room of the bank features six fluted columns, more than 30 feet tall, supporting a bell-shaped cupola and a hand-riveted steel vault." ~ Vincennes State Historic Sites

114 N. 2nd St.,
Vincennes, IN USA