Cadmans Cottage 1816 - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Cadmans Cottage is located in The Rocks, Sydney's oldest and most central neighbourhood.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"Cadmans Cottage is one of Sydney’s earliest surviving buildings. In fact, of all the buildings that remain from the original colonial settlement at Sydney Cove, it's the third oldest (the two older buildings are the Rum Hospital, now part of Parliament House, and the National Trust Centre on Observatory Hill). It's also one of only ten or so Georgian buildings surviving from pre-1840 Sydney. Cadmans Cottage has seen a variety of occupants - and been used for many different purposes - since it was built in 1816." (visit link)

The inscription reads:

"Cadmans Cottage 1816
This building, the Coxswain's barracks, was built in 1816 at what was then the water's edge. The Coxswain ran the small fleet of official boats crewed by convicts, an important task when almost everything the colony used was brought by ship.
Cut into the natural rock shelf, the building originally had a small sandy beach to its front. The plain Georgian architecture was copied from English pattern books and it was part of a wider attempt to build "respectable" government buildings for the new colony.
The first Coxswain was Bernard Williams, followed by David Smith, John Weiss and finally John Cadman. Cadman was appointed on the 27th January 1827 and lived at the barracks for 19 years. The building eventually became known as Cadmans Cottage."
Group that erected the marker: NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: