Boyd Building, Downtown Cheyenne Historic District - Cheyenne, WY
13T E 515292 N 4553665
Built in 1911 as the Citizen's Bank, this building was bought by H.N. Boyd after the bank failed during the Great Depression.
Location: Wyoming, United States

"This is the 1911 Citizen’s Bank Building, today known as the Boyd Building. For years, it was the city’s tallest office building. Doctors, dentists, and lawyers kept the offices full upstairs. The bank went broke during the nation’s recession of 1924 and was converted to retail sales space. But, the vault still remains there." (from Downtown Cheyenne Historic Walking Tour (visit link) )

"About the Boyd Building:
The Boyd Building was constructed in 1912; it is six stories tall and was the tallest building in Cheyenne for many years. It was originally the Citizens National Bank until 1924, and in 1925 H.N. Boyd purchased the building and renamed it. Boyd first established a cigar store down the block in 1908 and then moved to the first floor of the Boyd Building, which City News has occupied since 1969." (from (visit link) )

The Boyd Building is also a contributing building for the Downtown Cheyenne Historic District (visit link) . The building is cited The Boyd building is listed on page two, item four (#8) in the building list of the form.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Cheyenne Historic District

1720 Carey Cheyenne, WY USA