Lake Eola -- Orlando FL
17R E 463188 N 3157549
Beautiful and vibrant Lake Eola park in downtown Orlando is an oasis along Rosalind Ave/FL State Road 527 or West Robinson St/FL State Road 526, parts of the old Dixie Highway.

The waymark coordinates are at the Rosalind Ave. (Old Dixie Hwy) entrance to Lake Eola Park, at the bandshell, in downtown Orlando.

Lake Eola Park is a jewel in downtown Orlando, a vibrant place to hang out along the Dixie Highway in this old citrus town now a megalithic entertainment-park destination.

Find Lake Eola park by following SR 526 or SR 527 into downtown Orlando from the I-4. Both State Roads run right past the park. You can't miss it. For more on the park, see here: (visit link)

From Wikipedia, some history of State Road 527: (visit link)

"Extending 20 miles (32 km) through Osceola and Orange counties, State Road 527 (SR 527) is a major arterial road through the Orlando MSA. It is partially unsigned from the southern terminus to SR 482. It runs concurrent with Osceola Parkway for just 1 block. It is known as Old Dixie Highway in Osceola County, and Orange Avenue in Orange County, but in Downtown Orlando, at the northbound portion of the one-way pair, is known as Rosalind Avenue. . . . In Downtown Orlando, it is one of the 2 state roads that border Lake Eola, the other being SR 526."

From the Southeast Roads website: (visit link)

"Before 1950, Orlando was not much different from other wintering locations along the Dixie Highway including Sanford, Winter Park, DeLand. Expansion of the military operations at McCoy and PineCastle Air Force Bases in conjunction with a missile program based in Orlando began the inexorable growth that continues today. As the military presence and role in the local economy decreased, tourism starting with the opening of Walt Disney World in southwest Orange County, took over as the main conduit of money making in central Florida. This trend continues today with tens of thousands of new homes continuing to be added to the metro.

Central Florida General History

During the early part of the settlement of Florida, most development took place in the Northern part of the state. The peninsula remained an untamed land populated by Indians, swampland, and alligators. . . . Most of the roads built in the 1800s were for getting goods from inland agricultural regions to these ports and railroads. . . .

Serious development and population growth did not occur until the first 30 years of the 20th century. . . . Florida soon realized that its prosperity would be tied directly to its transportation facilities . . . . The most important road in this early development phase was the Dixie Highway, which connected Florida to the Midwestern US. In Florida, the Dixie Highway was 9 feet wide and paved almost entirely with bricks, a substantial engineering feat at the time. . . .

Many thanks to Justin Cozart for the background information about Central Florida. This information was originally posted on TropicalTurnpikes.com and is reproduced with permission by Justin Cozart."

From the Downtown Orlando website: (visit link)

"As Orlando has evolved from a small City centered on the citrus industry to the rapidly growing metropolis we see today, Lake Eola remains an unchanging emblem of Downtown Orlando. It is surrounded by the dining and shopping of Thornton Park, South Eola District and the Central Business District, truly making Lake Eola the center of Downtown. The majestic fountain and graceful swan boats make Lake Eola an exceptional amenity to the area."
Americana: Roadside Attraction

Significant Interest: Other