Virgin Mary / Panna Maria - Immaculate Conception, Stará Paka, Czech Republic
33U E 535248 N 5595355
Statue depicting Immaculate Conception of Virgin Mary at cemetery wall in Stará Paka / Socha Panny Marie - Immaculaty u hrbitovní zdi ve Staré Pace.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN

The sandstone statue of Virgin Mary, standing on the globe, holding a scptre in one hand and Baby Jesus in the other one represents one of the depiction of Immaculate Conception. The statue of unknown datation comes probably from 19th century. Judging from sandstone pedestal it seems to be probable that the statue should be originally part of a tombstone. Recently, the statue located just at the outside wall of local cemetary in Stará paka was renovated in 2011 and there is a gilded sign "Sub Tuum Praesidium" on the marble statue attached to the pedestal.

CZ

Socha P. Marie – Immaculaty u hrbitovní zdi ve Staré Pace

Jedná se o sochu Immaculaty s dítetem v nárucí stojící na vysokém podstavci. Dílo je zhotoveno ze žlutého, jemnozrnného pískovce. Podle povahy podstavce lze soudit, že toto dílo bylo puvodne zamýšleno jako náhrobek s nápisovou deskou, která zde již chybí. Nove pripevnená mramorová deska na podstavci nese latinský nápis "Sub Tuum Praesidum" a informaci, že socha byla renovována v roce 2011.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: at the wall, outside of local cemetery in Stará Paka