Nagore Durgha, Singapore - Singapore
Originally built as a Muslim shrine in 1828, this architectural landmark is now a museum displaying the rich cultural heritage of the Indian Muslims in Singapore.
Location: Singapore

The Nagore Dargah Indian Muslim Heritage Centre is considered one of the earliest religious shrines in Singapore with its unique architecture. An extensive restoration project has allowed it to reopen as a museum to preserve the cultural heritage of the Indian Muslims in Singapore. Admission is free, and there is a halal restaurant inside.

There is a short video describing the opening of Singapore's first Indian Muslim Heritage Centre.

From the Infopedia Singapore:

Nagore Durgha Shrine is located at 140 Telok Ayer Street, in the historic Chinatown area. Built between 1828 and 1830 and originally known as the Shahul Hamid Durgha, the shrine is dedicated to Shahul Hamid, a south Indian holy man. The shrine was designated a national monument in 1974 and has been closed to the public since the 1990s. It will be converted and will re-open in May 2011 as the Nagore Durgah Heritage Centre showcasing Indian Muslim culture and heritage.

From the Wikipedia article Nagore Durgha, Singapore:

The Nagore Durgha (or Nagore Dargah) is a shrine in Singapore built by Muslims from southern India between 1828 and 1830, and was originally known as Shahul Hamid Dargha. When this shrine was first built, Telok Ayer Street where the shrine is located was a sandy beach crowded with sailing craft. While its physical surroundings have changed beyond recognition, the monument itself – save for conservation and preservation work in 2007 – has changed little since the late 19th century. It has a unique blend of Classical and Indian Muslim motifs.

Nagore Durgha was built to commemorate a visit to the island by a Muslim holy man of the Chulia people (Muslim merchants and moneylenders from India's Coromandel Coast), who was travelling around Southeast Asia spreading information about Indian Islam. The land on which the shrine stands was granted to a certain man named Kaderpillai in 1827 on condition that it was not to be used for a building of wood and attap.

In 1893, by an order of court, the Nagore Durgha property came under new trustees who were also appointed for the Masjid Al-Abrar. The building resembles a multi-tiered wedding cake, its sharp arches decorated with intricate moldings. The architectural features of the building blend classical motifs like moulded arches and columns with Indian Muslim elements such as perforated grilles at the roof. In 1974, it was gazetted a national monument.

The shrine was closed in the 1990s due to fears that the structure would weaken. Restoration works to turn the shrine into an Indian Muslim heritage centre started in January 2007 and were due to be completed in the fourth quarter of the same year at a cost of S$1.8 million

Gallery A

Telok Ayer - Overview of Nagore Dargah and the Indian Muslims in Telok Ayer. This gallery serves as an introduction and as a link between the exterior street and public and the Centre. In this area it covers:
Origins of Telok Ayer
Journey into Telok Ayer
Development of Telok Ayer
Conserving Telok Ayer (Conservation)
Community Notice Board & Acknowledgement Board

Gallery B

The Indian Muslim Story - Gallery B is the heart of the Heritage Centre telling the story of the Indian Muslim in Singapore. In this gallery, 85% of the artifacts and images are donated from the members of the Indian Muslim community during the 2 day community public appeal event on 8th and 9th January 2011. The gallery tells the story through several selective themes:

Who are the Indian Muslims?
Journey to Singapore
Trades & Professions
Literature, Journalism & Education
Weddings & Festivities
Oor: The Return Home
Conserving the Indian Muslim Identity
Associations & Institutions, Indian Muslims in Singapore Society
Contemporary Photomontage of Indian Muslim Community & Activities
Featured Artifact - Wrought iron Spatula

Gallery C

Indian Muslim Culinary Heritage - In this gallery cafe, the visitor can try some popular Indian Muslim foods as well as find out what it constitutes.
Discovering Indian Muslim Culinary History
Popular Indian Muslim Food (Prata, Murtabak, Biryani, Rojak)
Tea Story
19th Century Historical & Natural History Prints
Highlights of Gallery C- Selection of original 19th century commercial prints depicting natural history and scenes of India. The items here are however more decorative in nature than storytelling.

Gallery D

History of Nagore Dargah - This gallery explains the origins of Nagore Dargah in Singapore and India, and about Shahul Hamid the saint of Nagore.
1) Nagore Dargah Singapore
2) Architecture of Nagore Dargah
3) Nagore India
4) Kandoori Festival
Highlights of Gallery D - 1873 Watercolor of Nagore India; 1753 French Map of Coromandel Coast; Prayer Strip and Stone from Nagore India
(Source: MEDIA STATEMENT OPENING OF THE NAGORE DARGAH INDIAN MUSLIM HERITAGE CENTRE of the Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura)