First Baptist Church Manakin - 1922 - Manakin-Sabot, VA
A historic church right next to Route 6.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Organized as Dover Mines Church about 1863, First Baptist Church, Manakin is one of the oldest African American churches in Goochland County. Its members separated from Dover Baptist Church. Initially conducting their services at different sites, the Dover Mines congregation eventually converted a tool house into a church nearby. In 1891, trustees W. T. Taylor, Scott Houston, and John Christian purchased the Deitrick Hotel lot property here. Church members built this picturesque Italianate church in 1922, using some bricks from the 18th century. According to tradition, the church members hauled the 18th-century bricks from the nearby ruins of Dover Anglican Church."
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription: