Chapel on the Rock - Allenspark, CO
13T E 454437 N 4455317
The Chapel on the Rock was built in 1935 by Monsignor Joseph Bosetti with the intention of utilizing the symbolism of the strength of the rock that the chapel sits on.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Chapel on the Rock (officially, Saint Catherine of Siena Chapel) is a tourist landmark in Allenspark, Colorado, USA. The chapel is located on the grounds of the Saint Malo Retreat, Conference, and Spiritual Center of the Catholic Archdiocese of Denver which has been closed since November 2011.

In 1999 Boulder County designated the chapel as a historic site.

Pope Saint John Paul II prayed at the chapel during his visit to Denver for World Youth Day in 1993; he blessed the chapel afterwards. The pope later hiked in the surrounding woods and spent some time at the Saint Malo Retreat Center.

In November 2011 the Chapel on the Rock was spared from a devastating fire that destroyed a majority of the retreat center, forcing it to close its doors.

During the rock slides of September 2013 the Chapel on the Rock survived, though much of the surrounding terrain was destroyed.

Source - Wikipedia