Ross Park Zoo - Binghamton, NY
in Zoos
Ross Park Zoo, in Binghamton, is the 5th oldest in the nation.
Location: New York, United States

185 Park Ave, Binghamton, NY 13903
From website:
"The Binghamton Zoo at Ross Park sits tucked into the northern face of Binghamton's South Mountain. The zoo officially opened in 1875, and it is the fifth oldest zoological institution in the country behind such communities as Philadelphia, Chicago, Cincinnati, and Buffalo."
"A wealthy businessman, Erastus Ross, who stipulated that the land was to be used as a park for all the community to enjoy, donated the 90-acre plot to the city of Binghamton. The first electric-run trolleys in Binghamton were in 1887, and a line running up Park Avenue by way of the old Washington Bridge created easy access to the park. A roller coaster, swings, and a variety of other amusements helped Ross Park to flourish into a busy and popular recreational area. The stone pillars were erected in 1896 and welcomed visitors as they arrived by carriage or trolley. In 1919 Ross Park saw the arrival of a bear exhibit, and the park's carousel."

Admission Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)