Namaqua ([Butterfield] Overland Stage Route) - Loveland, CO
This location is designated as a [Butterfield] Overland Stage Stop.
Location: Colorado, United States

The plaque reads:

NAMAQUA

Home trading post and Fort of Mariano Modena, early trapper, scout and pioneer. First settlement of the Big Thompson Valley. Station on Overland Stage Route to California in 1862.

Erected by the State Historical Society of Colorado
from
the Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation
and by the
Namaqua Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
1931

There are many issues with the information on the plaque and location of the burial site.

"The Namaqua cemetery was located approximately one half mile south of the original Namaqua settlement and slightly west of the Overland Trail, just south of the corner of 1st Street and Namaqua Road, Loveland.

‘The cemetery was viewed with curiosity mixed with respect by settlers and travelers, who expressed surprise at finding it so well kept in such an uncivilized land.” (Mariano Medina, Colorado Mountain Main by Zethyl Gates).

First created as the Medina family cemetery, friends and acquaintances were also buried in the cemetery outside the sandstone walls surrounding the Medina plot. The earliest grave at this site was of a family friend buried prior to 1864. This was followed by two of Mariano Medina’s children in 1864. The cemetery was surrounded by stone walls that were neatly whitewashed. The entrance was topped with a Blue Cross, a symbol of Medina’s Catholic faith.

There were a total of eight burials at this site. In 1878 Medina was buried outside the walls because there was no room inside the cemetery. A son from his second marriage was buried next to Medina outside the cemetery walls. From 1942 to 1946, Harold Dunning placed headstones on four of the gravesites. In 1960, under court order and under a veil of secrecy, the cemetery walls were removed and five graves were moved to the new Namaqua Park. At this site there are markers for Mariano Medina, his wife, a daughter, a boy, and a friend.

The Loveland Historical Society recently acquired this property for preservation and sensitive restoration of this hallowed site." (from (visit link) )

A second link relates the new, corrected plaque and location (visit link) .
Road of Trail Name: Butterfield Overland Stage Route

State: Colorado

County: USA

Historical Significance:
Carried mail and passengers from the Eastern USA to California.

Years in use: 4

How you discovered it:
Waymarking an Out of Place grave.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
Butterfield's Byway: America's First Overland Mail Route Across the West (2014)

Website Explination:

Why?:
Delivery of mail, freight and people. Settlement and business endeavors.

Directions:
Namaqua Park 730 N County Road 19E Loveland, CO USA http://www.cityofloveland.org/index.aspx?page=622