Museo de Bellas Artes de Sevilla - Seville, Spain
30S E 234430 N 4142665
The Museum of Fine Arts, Sevilla, was established as a "Museum to display paintings", by Royal Decree on 16 September 1835, with objects from convents and monasteries seized by the liberal government presided by Mendizábal.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

It is located in the place of the former Convento de la Merced Calzada founded on lands transferred by Ferdinand III after conquering Sevilla.

The building which we see today owes its general layout to the transformations carried out in the first decades of the 17th century?

It houses a collection of mainly Spanish visual arts from the medieval period to the early 20th century, including a choice selection of works by artists from the so-called Golden Age of Sevillian painting during the 17th century, such as Murillo, Zurbarán, Francisco de Herrera the younger, and Valdés Leal.
Name: Museo de Bellas Artes de Sevilla

Location:
Museum of Fine Arts, Sevilla Plaza del Museo, 9 41001 Sevilla

Phone Number: 0034 955542931 / 0034 600 160 886

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
From 16 September to 15 June Tuesday to saturday: 10:00 to 20:30 Sunday and Public Holidays: 10:00 to 17:00 Monday closed From 16 June to 15 September Tuesday to sunday and public holiday: 10:00 to 17:00 Monday closed

Admission Fee: Free for European Citizens, otherwise 1€50

Gift Shop: yes