Nancy Greene Provincial Park - Rossland, BC
11U E 431492 N 5456828
Nancy Greene Provincial Park, on Nancy Greene Lake, about 27 km. northwest on Highway 3B from the city of Rossland, BC, was named in honour of Olympic gold medalist Nancy Greene, who grew up in the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nancy Greene Provincial Park is a 203 hectare park on Nancy Greene Lake, a subalpine lake in a natural setting. Opened in 1972, the park is at the junction of Highways 3 & 3B. It has 10 vehicle accessible campsites, picnic areas with tables, washrooms, a picnic pavilion, day use areas, a beach and a smaller off leash dog beach. The gate is open from June 1 to September 13, but the park may be used as a day use park during the rest of the year, weather permitting. Camping fees in 2014 were $11 per party per night.

Nancy Greene, born in Ottawa, Ontario on May 11, 1943, grew up in Rossland and considers it her home. She learned to ski on Rossland's Red Mountain, a world class ski hill and resort.

Rising to stardom in the 1960s, she became the best known Canadian skier, male or female, of her time, winning 17 Canadian Ski Championships, 3 U.S. Ski Championships, 13 World Cup victories in 1967 & 1968, the most ever by a Canadian, the 1967 & 1968 World Cup Championships, Olympic Gold in the Giant Slalom and Olympic Silver in the Slalom, both in 1968. She has since been awarded over a dozen other honours and awards.
NANCY GREENE

Nancy Greene, alpine skier (b at Ottawa 11 May 1943). Raised in Rossland, BC, Greene only began serious racing at age 14. Outstanding ability led to her selection to the 1960 Olympic team after only 2 years of racing. After finishing 22nd in the Olympic giant slalom, she became determined to match her roommate Anne HEGGTVEIT's victory. During the early 1960s she had several major US and European victories, but was inconsistent. Her aggressive style caused several injuries, including torn ligaments in the 1966 world championships.

Resolving to try for more control she achieved remarkable results, concluding the 1967 season with 3 straight victories to win the World Cup. In 1968 she continued her domination of the sport, winning an OLYMPIC gold medal in the giant slalom on 15 February with a wide margin of 2.68 seconds. Later in the Games she won a silver in the slalom. She also accumulated an additional 9 straight victories and her second World Cup that year. In all, when Greene retired at the top of her game at age 24, she had amassed 17 Canadian Championship titles and had garnered 13 World Cup titles (a record that still holds).

In 1967 she was made a member of the ORDER OF CANADA, was named Canada's Athlete of the Year (and again in 1968), and was inducted into CANADA'S SPORTS HALL OF FAME. In 1999 Greene was named the Canadian female athlete of the century by the Canadian Press and was awarded an honorary Doctor of Laws from the University College of the Cariboo. In 2002 she was awarded an additional honorary doctorate from Royal Roads University.

Well into retirement, Greene continues to both inspire the next generation of athletes and to contribute to the sport and the surrounding community. She is an ardent promoter of ski tourism in BC, and has assumed administrative positions at several alpine resorts in the province, including Sun Peaks, of which she is now director. In addition, the Nancy Greene Ski League, of which Greene continues to serve as honorary chairman, was formed in 1968 in affiliation with the Canadian Ski Association (now Alpine Canada), its goal to introduce young athletes to ski racing. Greene has also served as chancellor of Thompson Rivers University, and in 2009 she became a senator in the BC government.
From The Canadian Encyclopedia
Pets Allowed: yes