Marley Chapel
MARLEY CHAPEL historical marker.
Location: Maryland, United States

MARLEY CHAPEL Erected, 1731, NEAR THIS SITE, MARLEY CHAPEL SERVED AS A CHAPEL OF EASE FOR THE NORTHERN PARISH AREA OF ST. MARGARET'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH. AFTER ITS ABANDONMENT BRICKS FROM THE CHAPEL WERE USED IN CONSTRUCTING ST. ALBAN'S EPISCOPAL CHURCH, GLEN BURNIE, COMPLETED 1904 ANN ARRUNDELL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Marker Type (optional): ----

County (required): Anne Arundel County

Location (required): Just west of the Intersection of B&A Blvd & Furnace Branch Road

More info about the site/marker (optional):
In researching this, I able to find the following description about this church from a book called The founders of Anne Arundel and Howard Counties, published in 1905 The Deserted Ruins of Marley Chapel "In some pine woods, near Marley, nine miles from Baltimore" says Mrs. Helen Stewart Ridgely "are faithful relics of the past - the ruins of an Episcopal chapel" The ceiling of Marley Chapel is a segmented arch from which much of the plaster has fallen. It is supported by wooden cornices, and the brickwork over the doors and windows follows the same curve. Between the windows at the east end a stretch of cleaner plaster indicates thate some of the church furniture once stood there. The bare ground enclosed in this ruin indicates that either a brick or tile pavement covered the aisle and that the pews were raised above the pavement and probably floored with boards. THere remain only a few beams of all the woodwork. Source: https://books.google.com/books?id=vgINAAAAYAAJ&dq=marley%20chapel&pg=PA203#v=onepage&q=marley%20chapel&f=false