Apticxet Traning Post - Bourne, MA
19T E 366506 N 4622430
This is a replica erected in 1930 of the Apticxet Trading Post and the foundations of what is believed by some to be the original foundation of the building dating from 1627.

This museum is maintained by the Bourne Historical Society along with several other buildings and a gift shop on the property. There are exhibits of early American artifacts including remnants found around this building in 1995 during an archaeological study by students from the University of Massachusetts, Boston, School of Archaeology.

The site lies on the east side of the Cape Cod Canal and is accessible by road where there is ample parking, or by foot from the Cape Cod Trail, a wide paved road that runs along the Canal open for pedestrians and bicyclists.

From the Bourne Historical Society:

The structure existing today is a replica erected on the original foundation which was archaeologically excavated in the 1920’s, and is surrounded by 12 acres of recreational land. Aptucxet Trading Post may have the earliest remains of a Pilgrim building. The known facts present a fascinating story, not only of an antique building but also of Bourne’s participation in 17th-century events.

From National History Education Clearinghouse:

The Trading Post recreates the first trade house built in 1627, by Plymouth Colony, located on the south bank of the Manomet (Monument) River, which is now part of the Cape Cod Canal. The Pilgrims traded with the Indians and the Dutch from New Amsterdam (New York City), thus having a source of income by which their debt to the London backers of their expedition to the New World could be repaid. The Trading Post site also houses Gray Gables Railroad Station, built for the personal use of President Grover Cleveland during the years of his presidency (1893–1896). The Greek Revival-style Briggs-McDermott House has been restored and furnished to reflect the period from 1840 to 1910, an important time for the Briggs family and Bourne.

Theme:
Early American Colonial artifacts

Street Address:
24 Aptucxet Road Bourne, MA 02532

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Aptucxet Trading Post Museum Complex is open Memorial Day Weekend through Columbus Day Weekend. May 23 – Oct. 5, 2014 Open Tuesday through Saturday Hours: Memorial Day Weekend & June 11AM-3PM, July 11 AM-4PM, August 11AM-4PM, September – Saturday of Columbus Day Week-end 11AM-3PM Closed Sunday and Monday Open by appointment for bus tours and school groups in May and October (after Columbus Day).

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small