Old Firehouse Museum - South Hadley, MA
18T E 698182 N 4676535
This historic firehouse, dating from 1888, was converted to a museum in 1976 displaying items from the early history of South Hadley, Massachusetts.

From the South Hadley Historical Society:

The Fire District No. 1 Firehouse was constructed in 1888-89. In addition to a firehouse it was also used as a polling place, a theater, a graduate site, a meeting hall and a social hall. This firehouse was used until 1974 when a new firehouse was built in Newton Street. In 1974 the Historical Society was chartered for the purpose of preserving the Old Firehouse. The Firehouse Museum was dedicated on July 3, 1976.

The museum is staffed by volunteers, all belonging to the South Hadley Historical Society. They are always looking for memorabilia to add to their collection; so if you have something historically significant they will be more than happy to display it in their museum.

The Old Firehouse Museum presents the history of this town, which was settled in 1753 and is the site of our new nation’s first commercially successful canal. Along with the history of the people and industries of South Hadley, the Old Firehouse Museum commemorates the work of the firefighters who worked in this fascinating building from 1899 to 1973. There is a fine display of firefighting gear and, the museum’s most prized possessions, two 19th-century hand pumpers and a 1926 Dodge Fire Engine.

Upstairs at the museum, visitors will find the Gallery with exhibits that change yearly. The museum is open May-September on Sunday from 1:30 to 4:00 pm and also on Wednesday in July and August from 1:30 to 4:00 pm. Also upstairs, the permanent exhibit of the 1890’s Room displays objects of everyday life.

Theme:
Early history of South Hadley, Massachusetts