Church Tower, St,Mary Magdalene, Ickleton, Cambridgeshire.
There is a nice ring of eight bells in this central tower, they are rung from the chancel crossing.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The parish Church of St Mary Magdalene is Grade I listed. It has C11th work in the nave and arcades, clerestorey, north aisle and lower part of the tower. There are late C13th or early C14th inserted arches to the north and south of the central tower and transepts. The central tower was heightened c.1340, which was probably allowed following the insertion of the reinforcing arches. The south aisle was widened and rebuilt with the south transept about this time as well. In the C14th a new south porch and upper clerestorey was added together with a new nave roof. Next a spire was added to tower and the south porch was rebuilt with a vaulted roof in the late C14th. The chancel was rebuilt mid C15th and the north chapel and vestry added. From the C18th much rebuilding was required; the chancel was rebuilt retaining the C15th details in 1882-5. Restorations of the nave roof in 1908-9, and again in 1935, and the steeple was repaired in 1948. A fire in the south transept in 1979 destroyed the roof but subsequent cleaning revealed Cl2th wall paintings in the nave.

There were six old bells in the tower before 1926 which needed a sever overhaul. It was decided to do a thorough job and recast all six - this well before the days of recasting old bells was considered taboo - and add two more, all in a new frame with new fittings. The recasting was given to Gillett & Johnston, bell founders and clock makers of London who completed the installation resulting in dedication of the bells on 25th August, 1927. The peal of bells is still intact and is rung regularly for divine service and other church-related events. Visiting ringers are welcome.

The bells are tuned to the key of F major with the tenor weighing 18cwt,2qts,21lbs, 949.37kg, it is 45.88", 1.165m, in diameter. The other bell are progressively lighter decreasing in weight to the treble, also sounding F major but one octave higher than the tenor, weighing 4cwt,2qts,9lbs, 232.69kg, and is 26.44", 0.672m in diameter.

There is a clock bell of unidentified source, dated c1500, weighing about 4½cwt, 228.61kg. It is hung in a cote high up on the south-west facet of the tower and is 28.00", 0.71m, in diameter.

Gillett & Johnston, the name used for the firm from about 1877, began when William Gillett first began as a clock maker in Hadlow, Kent. He then moved to Clerkenwell, London and from there to Croydon where he established his business in 1844. One Charles Bland became a partner around 1854 and turret and public clocks were first introduced to the business. The company was one of the first steam-powered clock factories in the world and in 1868 the well known clock tower at the factory was built as a working advertisement. The company became known as Gillett & Bland.

Arthur Johnston bought a partnership in the firm in 1877, becoming Gillett, Bland & Co until Charles Bland’s death in 1884 when the company name was changed to Gillett & Co. During this time the business was further extended with the development of the Bell Foundry as there was a need to supply bells for the clocks.

The title Gillett & Johnston appeared in about 1877 when Arthur Johnston took over full control of the foundry. This name continued until 1958 when the bell founding side of the business was sold to Cope Allman International and the clock section was bought by Synchronome.

Further information can be found at Gillett & Johnston

Address of Tower: