Nachtjägerflugplatz - Hailfingen, Germany, BW
32U E 489052 N 5376019
Outside of Hailfingen, Germany, Baden-Württemberg existed the so-called 'Nachtjägerflugplatz'. This was a small airport for night fighters - combat aircrafts, which were in use at night. The remains can still be seen and there's an information board.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The airport has been built in 1937 in preparation for the war.
During the war there had been several prisonors of war punished to work here. They came from the Soviet Union, Greece and Armenia.

In 1944 the SS created an outer camp of the concentration camp Natzweiler (KZ Natzweiler). On 1 December 1944, a train with 600 Jewish concentration camp inmates arrived. Only 210 of them have survived.

There are two information boards and a memorial on site.

Admission Fee: free