Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana - Charlo, MT
11T E 718919 N 5258140
Charlo is the nearest town to Ninepipes, which is on Highway 93, about 5 miles south of Ronan and 4 miles east of Charlo.
Location: Montana, United States

Named after Chief Joseph Ninepipes, a Bitterroot Salish Chief, this museum offers just what its name implies, a multifaceted glimpse into the history of the Flathead Reservation, and of Montana. It does this through the use of art and artefacts, art of some of the best known western artists and artefacts from both prehistoric and pioneering times. The museum also has a hall of photographs of the people and places which became part of the history depicted.

Outside, in front of the museum, are several examples of transportation modes of yesteryear and a couple of buildings from pioneer times.
Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana
Named after Chief Joseph Ninepipes, a Bitterroot Salish Chief, the museum is nestled under the protection of the Mission Mountain Range. It contains a wealth of early photos, artifacts and antiques representing more than a century of life in the Flathead Reservation, and Montana and is one of the area's finest treasures.

The Ninepipes Museum of Early Montana was established in 1997 to discover and memorialize the history and culture of the Flathead Reservation and early Montana. It is designed for the enrichment, education, and recreation of local residents and visitors.

The museum is located halfway between Missoula and Kalispell, near the National Bison Range and the Owl Institute. It is bordered by the Ninepipes Bird Refuge, a nationally recognized bird watching area, and fish and wildlife land on all sides. Housed in a log and concrete structure built to museum specifications and standards, the museum includes both long term and temporary exhibits that provide the viewer with articles representing the life of early people in the area.

Your trip through time begins with the Gallery of the Art of the Old West. You can get a first hand picture of how the noted artists of the different time periods found the life. You will find work by Alfred Jacob Miller, Charlie Russell, and E.S. Paxson, as well as later artists. Indian artefacts are displayed in cases. The Hall of Photographs contains pictures of men and women who helped compose this history: Native Americans, trappers, miners, loggers, cowboys, ranchers, and settlers.

As you continue through the museum you will find a collection of weaponry including clubs, bows & arrows, and guns. There are spurs and saddlery, life-size mannequins in cowboy, cowgirl and Indian dress. You will see a grizzly trap, depicting the lost art of preparing a "grizzly set". Throughout the museum is a vast collection of Native American Beadwork.

The center of the building contains a life-size diorama of wild animals and an Indian camp scene that includes a creek, elk hide teepees, a woman scraping a buffalo hide, children playing, and a rack of drying meat. An old cabin, originally built by the Jocko River has been moved to the museum grounds.

Wagons and buggies dot the front of the museum grounds. To the side of the cabin is the entry to our Nature Trail, a handicapped accessible area giving the opportunity to view the beauty of the valley and Mission Mountains. Signs along the walkway help you to identify the birds and small animals in the area. Plans for the future include more trails. The museum hosts many tours for individuals, schools, and organizations. We have something for everyone! It's our hope that you enjoy our website and we look forward to seeing you soon!
From the Ninepipes Museum

Hours of Operation:
9am to 5pm Monday - Saturday Apr 1, 2015 through Nov 1, 2015. Closed December, January, February, and March. Tours are always available if scheduled ahead of time. Call (406) 644-3435

Admission Prices:
Adults...................$5.00