Pvt James Miller - Greenbush Cemetery - Lafayette, IN
16T E 509748 N 4475716
The memorial for Pvt James M Miller is in the Old Town section of the Greenbush Cemetery in Lafayete, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial Text:-

James
Miller
Pvt
Maryland
Line
US Army
Rev. War
Apr. 4 1828

Pvt James M Miller on Find A Grave (visit link)

From the Find A Grave memorial page:-

Birth: 1753, Scotland
Death: Apr. 4, 1828
Tippecanoe County
Indiana, USA

Private
Maryland
Revolutionary War

***************

He was born in Scotland, fought in the Revolutionary War under the command of Charles Armand. He married Mary Martin Oct. 31, 1781?? in Harford County Maryland while on furlough. After the war they settled in Maryland, and eventually ended up in Randolph Township, Tippecanoe, Indiana. His wife remained in Tippecanoe for a time after his death and then moved with family to Illinois where she died in 1851 at the age of 100. She is buried in Deerfield Township, Fulton, Illinois.
James M. Miller was born in 1753 and died April 4, 1828 in Randolph Township, Tippecanoe, Indiana. ---N. Beil

Greenbush Cemetery, established on February 12, 1848, is located in the city of Lafayette, in Tippecanoe County, Indiana. This township-owned cemetery, comprised of both the Greenbush Cemetery and the Old City Cemetery, contains over 10 acres. The property is situated within the district of Fairfield Township, and is roughly bounded by 9th Street, 12th Street, Greenbush Street, and Roberts Street. An elaborate gate closes off the cemetery from allowing cars to enter the cemetery. The pedestrian gate is always unlocked. (visit link)

Greenbush Cemetery
North 12th Street,
Lafayette, IN
765-742-7476

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 9660 burials in this cemetery.

Lafayette is a city in and the county seat of Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States, located 63 miles northwest of Indianapolis and 105 miles southeast of Chicago. West Lafayette, on the other side of the Wabash River, is home to Purdue University, which contributes significantly to both communities. According to the 2010 United States Census, the population of Lafayette was 67,140, roughly a 19% increase from 56,397 in 2000.

The town of Lafayette was platted in May 1825 by William Digby, a trader. It was designated as the county seat of the newly formed Tippecanoe County the following year. Like many frontier towns, Lafayette was named for General Lafayette, a French soldier who significantly aided George Washington's Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War. (visit link)

Fairfield Township is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It includes part of the City of Lafayette (north three-quarters). As of the 2010 census, its population was 51,113. The township contains ten cemeteries: Davis, Greenbush, Isley, Lafayette City Burial Grounds, Rest Haven Memorial Park, Sons of Abraham, Spring Vale, Saint Boniface, Saint Joseph's, Saint Marys and Temple Israel. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)
Location type: Single Grave

Grave Marker Text: