St. Josef - Flims, GR, Switzerland
The catholic church St. Josef in Flims Waldhaus.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

The church St Josef is located in the southern quarter of Flims, called Waldhaus; it is a traditional church building with a grey metal roof and an apartment annex.

The desire for a catholic church arose after this predominantly reformed area had become a tourist destination in the 1870s, resulting in a growing influx into town from catholic regions. St. Josef was built from 1934 to 1937. In the beginning it was part of the parish Laax, in 1971 Flims and Trin have become an independent parish.

The church had several extensions over the years: In 1947 the stations of the cross were added, in 1965 it got the four bells, in 1972 stained glass windows, and in 1979 an organ. In 1989 the church was completely renovated.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship