Barber - Brompton Cemetery - London, UK
30U E 694851 N 5707765
This broken column grave marker, located in London's Brompton Cemetery, marks the grave of Captain Basil Hastings Barber who died at the age of 35 years.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The inscription on the base of the column, that is sculpted from pink granite, tells us:

Sacred
to the ever beloved memory of
Captain Basil Hastings Barber
MC Croix de Guerre,
late First Secretary and Charge d'Affaires
at the British Legation Warsaw, Poland
where he died 29th July 1925
aged 35 years.

Would God I had died for thee
my son, my son - Mother

"I thank my God upon every
remembrance of thee"

Brompton cemetery has two entrances. The main entrance is on the north west side of the cemetery in Old Brompton Road (Lat 51° 29.276'N; Long 000° 11.640'W) where there is a magnificent gatehouse. The second entrance is located in Fulham Road (Lat 51° 28.976'N; Long 000° 11.178'W) and is slightly less grand.

The cemetery opens at 8am daily. During the winter the Cemetery closes at 4pm and in the middle of summer at 8pm. Entry to the cemetery is free. Close to the north west entrance there is West Brompton tube station that serves London Undergrounds District Line as well as London Overground. Bus services serve both entrances.

The cemetery is Grade I at the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens and several of the 35000 monuments are also listed. Over 200000 people, from all walks of life, are interred in Brompton Cemetery.

The Friends of Brompton Cemetery website tells us:

Brompton Cemetery, consecrated by the Bishop of London in June 1840, is one of the Britain's oldest and most distinguished garden cemeteries. The cemetery is Grade I Listed on the English Heritage Register of Historic Parks and Gardens. The 39-acre (16 hectare) site lies between Old Brompton and Fulham Roads, on the western border of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, then a distant suburb and now a populous and diverse community in the heart of London.

The Friends of Brompton Cemetery work to preserve this remarkable site as a model of an historic cemetery with an active role in modern society. We help to restore and maintain the cemetery's buildings, monuments and landscape, and encourage their full use by those sympathetic to the importance, beauty, heritage and fragility of this significant cemetery. We offer visitors Sunday afternoon tours, guidebooks, maps and postcards.

Brompton Cemetery's principal buildings were designed by Benjamin Baud, under the influence of his long association with royal architect Sir Jeffry Wyatville. Time, money and strong opinions conspired against the completion of Baud's grand design, but the site still embodies the vision of the cemetery as an open air cathedral, with the tree-lined Central Avenue as its nave, and the domed Chapel, in honey-coloured Bath Stone, as its high altar. The Chapel, colonnades and Brompton Road gate are all now Grade II* Listed.

Two long colonnades embrace the Great Circle, reputedly inspired by the piazza of St. Peter's in Rome, and shelter catacombs beneath. Narrower paths run like aisles parallel to main axis, shaded by an array of mature trees. Many of these, like the limes on Central Avenues, are as old as the cemetery itself. Specimen plantings have survived in the shelter of the walled site to create the ideal model of the urban garden cemetery as a country park in miniature.

In an area with few green spaces or outdoor recreational facilities, the cemetery offers an oasis in all seasons, with paths for walkers and cyclists, and hours of diversion for historians, genealogists, naturalists and connoisseurs of memorial art and sculpture. Brompton Cemetery is managed by The Royal Parks, under contract from the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and is thus Britain's only Crown Cemetery.

Some 35,000 monuments, from simple headstones to mortuary chapels, mark some 205,000 burials. Of these monuments, 27 are Grade II Listed, and one — the Leyland tomb by Edward Burne-Jones – is Grade II*. The cemetery embraces all, from large plots for family mausolea to common graves, as well as a small columbarium. Brompton was closed to burials between 1952 and 1996, but is once again a working cemetery, with plots for interments and a Garden of Remembrance for the deposit of cremated remains.

The famous include epidemiologist Dr. John Snow, suffragette Emmeline Pankhurst, tenor Richard Tauber, author George Borrow, critic Bernard Levin, V&A founder Henry Cole, cricketer John Wisden, Egyptologist Joseph Bonomi, novelist George Henty, shipping magnate Sir Samuel Cunard, colonialist Admiral Sir Charles Fremantle, playwright Walter Brandon Thomas, composer Constant Lambert, auctioneer Samuel Leigh Sotheby, and no less than 12 recipients of the Victoria Cross, Britain's highest award for military gallantry.

As mentioned, the cemetery is Grade I listed with the entry at the English Heritage website where further historical and background information is given.

Headstone/Monument Text:
See the detailed description.