Tobey Hospital - Wareham, MA
19T E 357461 N 4624093
Tobey Hospital has been serving the town of Wareham, Massachusetts, and surrounding communities since 1939, the result of a generous bequest from Alice Tobey Jones. It is part of South Coast Health along with Charlton and St. Luke Hospitals.

Tobey Hospital is a respected community hospital serving the south coast of Massachusetts. It has a highly rated obstetrics and maternity service. The emergency department receives patients from the area and there is a helipad on the hospital grounds.

From the Tobey Hospital web site:

Tobey Hospital is the Greater Wareham area's major health care resource and a growing center of surgical excellence that combines high technology with personalized patient care.

Tobey features a state-of-the-art surgical wing and Intensive Care Unit that make today's advanced medical procedures available to area residents. Key services now include a successful bariatric weight loss surgery program as well as orthopedic and general surgery programs.

At Tobey, patients have access to sophisticated diagnostic testing, including CT scanning, MRI, nuclear cardiology, a pulmonary function laboratory, vascular surgery, advanced cardiac studies and pacemaker implants and a fully-accredited mammography suite.

Tobey's Makepeace Center for Women & Families has earned an outstanding reputation as a regional provider of obstetrical care.

From the Wareham Week Sep 23, 2011:

The estate of Alice Tobey Jones, who inherited it from her father, George Oakes Tobey, was valued at approximately $3 million. She gave $1 million to humane societies (Bide-a-Wee Home of N.Y. and the M.S.P.C.A.). The Tobey family owned extensive lands in Wareham, including the land the high school and ball field stood on. Alice's brother, George Oakes Tobey, Jr. died suddenly in 1915, and their mother built the first town library (on High Street) at a cost of $50,000 in his memory. George, Jr. was only 36 years old when he died, but he had graduated from Harvard and served as a selectman of Wareham for several years.

From Find A Grave:

Alice was the last of a long line of Plymouth County residents that started with Governor Bradford. She received a very large inheritance from an uncle.

She bequeathed her homestead in 1922 to establish Tobey Hospital along with several acres of land and financial funding. Tobey Hospital was founded in 1938 and named after her.

43 High St.
Wareham, MA United States