Witten Cemetery
Pioneer Cemetery in the middle of a very nice neighborhood on the Fort Worth-Colleyville border.

County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: GY;
Year Marker Erected: 1981
Designations: na
Marker Location: Jackson Court, cul-de-sac at end of, Colleyville; off 4700 block of Jackson St., Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: N/A

Marker Text:
This cemetery was established for the family of Samuel Cecil Holiday Witten (1819-91), who came to Texas in 1854. A successful landowner, he also served as a Justice of the Peace and Deputy County Surveyor. Witten first used this burial site in 1857 for the interment of his son, William. Also buried here is another son, George (1841-68), who drowned while on a cattle drive, and a son-in-law, Ryan Harrington (1829-84), a participant in the 1849 California Gold Rush. Samuel Witten and his wife moved to Corpus Christi in 1890 and the cemetery was later used by family descendants. (1981)