Apple - Chesterfield, UK
30U E 605051 N 5901519
This sculpture of an apple pinned to the floor by an arrow was erected as part of a redevelopment project.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Chesterfield Borough Council encourage the erection of public sculpture with their 'Per Cent for Art' scheme.

Developers are encouraged to spend a percentage of their development budget on public art as part of any project they undertake.

In this case some old industrial land was redeveloped to build a new soccer stadium and then later a large supermarket.

"The sculpture is located near the Tesco Extra store on the former Dema Glass site and was created by the nationally recognised Doncaster based artist Michael Johnson. The Council and the developers selected Michael to create the sculpture after consulting with local ward members from a short list identified by FPCR urban design consultants

Michael devised the stainless steel frame to hold bronze decorative inserts that were designed by pupils at Newbold Church of England Primary School and service users at Pine Bank, a day centre for people with learning disabilities. The images reflect new growth, sport, healthy eating and the community and Michael added further images of the original glass and pottery works from the area." link
Title of Piece: Apple

Artist: Michael Johnson