Way Marker Iglesia de Santiago - Cordoba, Spain
30S E 344393 N 4194192
The Camino mozárabe is a recently (1999) waymarked route which serves as a conduit for pilgrims from southeastern Spain. 396 km starting in Granada and leading northwestward through Córdova to join the Vía de la Plata at Mérida.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The well-known Mozarab Way was used by the Christians who lived in the Arabic kingdoms to get connected to the Via de la Plata to Santiago de Compostela. This route is one of the oldest belonging to the Way of Saint James.

Muslim domination starting at the beginning of the VIII century across the better part the Iberian peninsula would end up influencing the religious life of the inhabitants of the old Visigothic-Christian kingdom. Thus, once the news of the discovery of the sepulchre of Saint James the Apostle in Galicia spread, the Christians who lived in the territories under Muslim domination would try to go on a pilgrimage to Compostela. These Christians received the name of Mozarabs and got to carry on with their faith and consolidate their own religous culture.

The pilgrimage to Santiago’s sepulchre in Galicia was being forged during the intermittent periods of peace between the Christian North and the Muslim South. The itinerary followed starting from the Al-Andalus territories, currently Andalusia, the communication routes established by the Romans. The Mozarabs coming from Almeria, Granada, Malaga or Jaen merged at Cordoba and continued from there to Merida.
Country: Spain

Type of Waymark: Way Marker