General von Pfau Denkmal (Heldenstein I) - Edenkoben/Germany
32U E 428802 N 5460848
There are three different monuments on the Schänzel. Together they are called "Heldensteine" (engl. heroes stones). But you have to look at them individually because they have been set up for different groups at different times.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Von Pfau" was a general in the Prussian army, during the French Revolutionary Wars in 1794. He commanded about 4,000 soldiers with 10 guns at this mountain called Schänzel.

In an attempt to repel enemy the general was mortally wounded. He died on the Schänzel at the age of 67 years. A knight stone with the inscription - "place to which General von Pfau on 13 July 1794 fell", was erected at the presumed death point, perhaps he was also buried there. His monument was built by General Field Marshal von Wurmser (* 07.05.1724 - † 22.08.1797) given in 1796 in city Neustadt in order. However, it was placed in its present location until 1828. On the von Pfau monument was located originally even an eagle with outstretched wings made of metal, sadly lacking today. It was the heraldic animal of the Kingdom of Prussia.
List if there are any visiting hours:
open all time