Red Lion Pub, Avebury, Wiltshire, UK
This is a great example of a thatched roof, on a pub.
Location: United Kingdom

This thatch-roofed building dates back to the early 1600s. It was a cottage or farmhouse until 1802, when the owners acquired a business licence and converted it to a coaching inn (overnight lodging, with meals).

The business website proclaims the following (quoted from www.pub-explorer.com/wiltshire/pub/redlionavebury.htm):

"The Red Lion is set in the tiny village of Avebury which is three miles in radius and some 2000 years older than Stonehenge! Refurbished Winter 2013 the pub is 400 years old and located at the centre of the stone circle where every six weeks a pagan festival is held. It is in the Top Ten list of most haunted pubs in the country and has been seen on TV as such. The main ghost is that of an old landlady "Florrie" who was killed here by her husband. Ghosts aside, this destination food house is a lovely thatched listed cottage with cobbles and a large mill stone in the car park and low ceilings, beams and traditional wood furniture with a modern twist inside. Food is served from an extensive main menu and specials board, offering a good selection of quality pub fayre with a good range of wines available to complement the experience or a choice of real ales if preferred. The Wadworth brewery is only two miles away! Our clientele are generally tourists and visitors but there is a friendly welcome for anyway wishing to have a drink or dine."

Source:
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Please post a photo of the thatched roof (it would be great to see you in the photo, too, but is not required).

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Stone