Walthari-Lied - Burg Wasigenstein/France
32U E 405185 N 5433600
The Waltharius also Walthari song, a Latin epic poetry is probably from the 10th century. The poet designed in 1455 hexameters Germanic Walther saga.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Deutsche Infos zur Sage gibt es hier:
(visit link)

The saga of "Walther and Hildegunde" playing at Wasigenstein in Wasgenwald (= Vosges) (France) near the French-German border and is about the struggle of Walter of Aquitaine with the twelve warriors of King Gunther von Franken (= Gunther the Burgundian king of the Nibelungenlied ).

Walther and Hildegunde who were already engaged as children from their parents had lived together with Hagen hostage at the court of Attila the Hun. Although he and his wife take the hostages loving as your own children be educated and, as they grow, high trust worthy - Hildegunde is to guard the treasure, Walther and Hagen even be appointed generals - decides Hagen, when he went from death is part of the Frankish king Gibicho and the tribute denial of his successor, Gunther has to flee.

On the advice of the Queen then provides Attila Walther to bind these tighter and marriage to a local princess to. But this has other plans. In a deceptive speech so he proposes this offer from the ground, he could serve the king as a married father no longer so unconditionally and fearless as before, and would therefore prefer to remain celibate forever. In fact, he also prepares the flight that he does not wish without Hildegunde into which he has fallen in love, compete.

After another glorious victory, he utilizes the bidding at the homecoming occasion of a conversation in private to explain Hildegunde and explaining what the escape plan. You should steal from the royal treasury, the royal arms, two boxes with gold rings and equipment required for the flight. He will use the upcoming celebration of victory to make the king and his entourage drunk, so that the first escape unnoticed and sufficient projection is obtained.

The plan succeeds, and Walther and Hildegunde reach forty night marches undetected until the Rhine, over which she translated a ferryman. This sold the strange fish that he has received from Walther as the fare thereof, the cook king Gunther, causing it to be attentive to the refugees and can investigate.

As Hagen hears the description of the couple by the ferryman, he realizes that it must involve Walther and Hildegunde and expressed his joy at the successful escape of his friend. But Gunther recognizes the opportunity parts of the treasure, the Gibicho had to cede to recover the Huns, and decides to twelve followers, including the reluctant and discouragement by the company Hagen, Walther opposed pull and demand the extradition of the treasure. Several attempts Hagen, Gunther deter by reference to the combat power Walthers or to seek a negotiated solution to fail.

Walther his part, as he realizes that by Hildegunde during his sleep not discovered advancing armed Huns, but Francs are even shown in reliance on its strength and its central position on a narrow mountain pass confidence in victory and in a Prahl speech arrogance, this however immediately regretted it again and requested forgiveness for that sin. After mutual provocations and a final offer of negotiations Walthers, offering hundreds of bangles from the treasury for free passage, there is a fight, as Gunther Hagen's advice, to accept the offer, kicks in the wind.

Hagen takes place after he was even mocked by Gunther as a coward, offended at an observer items back. Walther kills one after all attackers, including the young Patafried, the nephew Hagens, the latter and Walther had tried in vain to restrain themselves from the unequal struggle. After the death of all his men Gunther Hagen begs to stop his resentment, admits his guilt and persuaded him to go with him into battle to wipe out the disgrace. Hagen emphasized that he did not break his vow of loyalty towards Walther because of revenge for Patafried, but because of the honor of the king. He developed a plan to lure Walther from his impregnable position and put him in the plane to fight.

Nevertheless, Gunther lose in this fight on purpose, Hagen lose in trying to assist Gunther, the right eye, the right temple, the right-side lip and six molars, but also Walther himself loses his right hand. After the battle it is accompanied by a friendly mockery of mutilation, reconciliation between Walther and Hagen, and the fighters pull back to their home countries. Hildegunde connects the wounded and accompanied her groom Walther.
What's the Real Story?:
The poem creates tragic situations in which the heroes fall due to conflicting interests (greed, fame pursuit, haughtiness, arrogance, honor) and norm conflicts (love, friendship, loyalty essence, Christian standards). Numerous designs are taken from ancient Troy fabric. The wounds seem symbolic penalties called. Mirror penalties in the form of so-called. Punitio membri (punishment to the body part with which the crime was committed) for arrogance (Gunther), breach of promise (Hagen) and homicide to be (Walther).