Chamber of Commerce Information Center - West Ossipee, NH
19T E 323037 N 4854197
This cabin style information center is located at the junction of routes 15 and 25 in West Ossipee, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This popular tourist area in shoutheast New Hampshire offers great winter sports, but is also a great destination all year. This free standing cabin like building is located in a large parking area near the base of a tramway going up the side of Mt. Whittier.

From the Greater Ossipee Area Chamber of Commerce:

Discover for yourself, the gateway to your own four-season paradise, nestled between the beautiful Ossipee Mountain range and crystal clear lakes and rivers. Spring and summer boast of many activities including hiking, biking, horseback riding, swimming, boating, canoeing, water sports, fishing, golf and tennis. Enjoy berry picking, traditional "Old Home Week" celebrations, our delightful Farmers Markets and fairs or just recline in a hammock reading a book; right outside your doorstep. If you love to shop, there is no better place than right here. Our quaint towns and villages boast over 100 specialty shops nestled in historic storefronts and charming Victorian style homes. With each new season, our local merchants fill their shops with exclusive treasures from local artisans and all over the world and just up the road you'll find a wonderland of Outlet shopping as well.

In the fall, from mountaintops to the valleys, autumn foliage dazzles your eyes and excites your imagination. This colorful season is the perfect time to take in a country fair or experience many of our areas other attractions. The colors you see here will live in your memory long after winter's snow starts to fall. Sparkling snowcapped mountains, animal tracks in the snow, and the soft crunch of snow beneath your feet is the essence of winter here. It is a time when the woods are silent, the brooks play hide and seek among the icy rocks and you can delight in the winter pleasures of our mountain wonderland.

The White Mountain ski areas are just up the road, challenging the expert and delighting the novice downhill skier, snowboarder and tuber. Cross-country skiers and snowshoers can take advantage of a variety of terrain. The snowmobile enthusiasts can trek through White Lake State Park and across the Ossipee Mountains ensuring an extensive network of groomed and tracked trails. Reacquaint yourself with old time favorite pastimes, like ice skating, sledding, ice fishing, dog sled races, or napping in a rocker in front of a warm, crackling fireplace; good family fun for all ages.

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere